Share the joy
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

I was having my driving lesson when my instructor and I got onto the topic of anime. He was quite surprised a girl would watch so many anime like Naruto, One piece, Tokyo Ghoul and so on. LOL! Then he asked me about Sword Art Online (SAO), which I said I haven’t watched it yet. He told me to watch it because I would like it if I already like shows like Naruto… He even went on to say because of this show, he went into gaming again. HAHA. I don’t play games but if the show could influence and inspire him, I guess the show isn’t too bad.

So I got home and immediately dived in- didn’t even read the summary.

The show basically revolves around gaming in the virtual world. What happened is the players in the game SAO are trapped in the virtual world and can’t log out. The only way they could log out is when they cleared the entire game (100 floors). But that’s not all, once you die in the virtual world, you die in reality too. The head gears the players wear in the real world will send microwave or something that would fry the brain I guess. Anyway, the players gotta fight to survive.

So the first few episodes are kinda exciting, lots of fighting and soul-searching. Then, came in the romance part…. I’m a fan of romance, of course BUT it quickly bored me:( And then one or two episodes were dedicated to ROMANCE ONLY scenes… OMG…. But then because it was still the first half of season one so I endured (which meant my rating for this show DROPPED) then the main character got summoned to the front lines again then we have the fighting.

BUT around halfway through the season, maybe ep 14/15 this SAO incident ended prematurely (they haven’t reached the 100th floor) thanks to the main character KIrito. I was like but there’s still another like 10 episodes to go? The next half of the season is actually about Kirito trying to save his girl Asuna. The setting is in another game ALO. Which is so-so, some fighting but not as exciting.

Well… there’s a second season so I try not to skip episodes in first season in case I missed something but I can say now that IT IS OKAY TO SKIP THAT NEXT HALF. There are new characters but they won’t appear in the main fight (GGO) of season two. Though there is season three to think about, I won’t say this half is important.

Season two is features another virtual game called Gun Gale Online (GGO) where mysterious death occurred. A man in cape was shouting something about justice in a bar in the virtual world and pointed his gun at the person on the TV. He shot at the screen then seconds later the player in the screen clutched at his chest and went disconnected. A few days later, his body was found in his apartment in the real world. He died of heart failure. It wasn’t uncommon for hard-core gamers to die of heart problems after long hours of logging in.

But there was another victim and the man in cape was involved in the same way.

So kirito was asked to ‘investigate’. And so the show. Quite fun BUT again GGO ended like in the first half of the season. The second half, if I had known, I guess I wouldn’t watch. LOL. There’s still fighting but not much. I practically skipped a large chunk. Kirito didn’t appear much too… [The setting here is back in ALO]

My rating: 3/5

sao

I think season 3 is coming? That’s why the UWO. The picture above features only Kirito.

sao

This is my favourite, SAO.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *