Share the joy
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

After 18 years of strict school rules that say we students can’t dye our hair, I finally did so after graduating JC. Of course, some still dyed their hair while still schooling, let’s just say I’m one of the ones who followed the rules and can’t be bothered with how I look (I used to wear wrinkled uniform to sch cox I was too lazy to iron them, didn’t think it was obvious but apparently it was) but of course there will be exception, I’m a girl afterall.

Going to a salon seemed to be the best course to take but my friend wanted to buy the DIY hair dye and it was so much cheaper. So I bought a L’OREAL hair dye – golden nude brown.

Something to note, I have really really black hair.

Being quite excited since this is the first time I’m going to dye my hair which to me at that point was quite cool, I got down to it and in no time was ready to apply the mixture onto my hair. Prior to this, I didn’t read any blogs or tips or whatever, just followed the instructions given in the package lol, might have been a mistake.

It was to be applied onto dry hair so it was kinda hard for me to spread it cox I have straight long hair so bringing dry hair up and was quite difficult because I was trying to keep the mixture on my hair from getting onto my shirt cox obviously I didn’t take other precautions like wearing a plastic over my shoulders even though I have seen my grandma done it so many times. The other thing was, the mixture stinks omg.

After applying to my entire head, I gathered all my hair onto the top of my head to keep them away from my shirt. HUGE MISTAKE. So I washed it off around 30 mins later then realised the hair near the roots of my head (for around 5cm from the roots?) is dark brown BUT the rest of my hair until the ends, is black- hardly any change.

LOLOLOLOLOL!!! OMG my hair was a disaster. I had to tie my hair so it didn’t look obvious and went down to the nearest supermarket to get another hair dye to try and save my hair so at least they looked the same shade of brown. I was going to pick the same brand and colour but the supermarket I was at didn’t have. So I bought a liese bubble’s (MIlk Tea Brown, cox I thought the lighter the better, since I wanted more brown. My hair colour is still too dark)

The liese bubble hair dye was really easy to use haha, like washing my hair BUT the smell, is worse than the L’OREAL’s. Have you eaten raw union before? You know how your nose will feel? The chemicals for this hair dye got this effect lol so again, dyeing hair is no fun. The smell stayed on my hair for 3-4 days even though I wash my hair everyday.

So the result of dyeing my hair the second time, the ends did become brown but not very. BUT the hair at the top became a lighter shade of brown and looked like ring around my head. Haiz, it wasn’t very obvious unless under sunlight but, now that my hair has grown out, around 8 months later, ppl around me are asking your hair is different colour. Yeah the roots are very black then u got the light brown which last for maybe 5 cm then u have another shade of brown lol. My friend joked that it created an ombre feel, haha.

Here’s some links I found that will help first timers with choosing hair colour and tips on dyeing it on your own:

The Virgin’s Guide to Hair Color

7 Tips on How to Dye Your Hair at Home …

Comment below on your experiences with box hair dye!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *